Menu

Visa Requirements

Passport Requirements

Consular Services

OCI Services

JOURNALIST VISA - REQUIREMENTS & DETAILS

Requirements for a journalist visa

  1. Please read General Instructions of Visa http://www.blsindia.sg/visa.php
  2. Visa application has to registered on the link https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa under Regular Visa application. After saving the application a print out of the application should be signed by the applicant. Fax Form for Visa needs to submitted along with Visa application for all Non-Singapore National.
  3. Visa Application Form should be completely filled and signed by the applicant.
  4. Photocopy of the passport bio- page and Original passport with validity at least six months beyond the Validity of visa.
  5. Minimum two visa blank pages should be available to stamp the visa.
  6. All applicants applying for visa must bring passport copy and IC copy (NRIC, Re-entry permit, EP, S Pass or work-permit)
  7. 1 latest white background passport size photograph. Photograph should be taken less than 6 months.
  8. Journalists and media personnel travelling to India for professional/work related /tourism or for any other purpose except for employment in an Indian Media Organisation are advised to apply for Journalist visa.
    1. Journalists having OCI/PIO cards, intending to visit India, may use the OCI/PIO card in case the visit does not involve restricted areas. If the visit to PAP/RAP areas is involved, the journalists holding OCI/PIO card must approach the High Commission for prior approval to visit restricted/protected areas. List of such areas may be seen at http://www.immigrationindia.nic.in
    2. For any additional assistance and enquiries, please contact:
      Smt. Bharti S.Bhatnagar
      Attache (PIC)
      Phone: +65-62382516, Fax: +65-67326909
      Email:admin@hcisingapore.org

Fee schedule for journalist visa

Singapore Nationals

VISA SERVICE VALIDITY HCI FEE BLS FEE
All other types of Single/Multiple entry Visas (Employment, Entry, Medical, Conference, Journalist etc) 6 Months Single/Multiple 145 10.8
One year Multiple 215
Above one year and up to 5 years 355

Russia Nationals

Type of Visas Visa Fee in $ BLS FEE
Single Entry 75 10.8
Double Entry 165
Multiple Entry 215

Sri Lanka Nationals

VISA SERVICE VALIDITY FEE BLS FEE
(for institutions covered by bilateral agreement) 1 year 80 10.8
More than one year 145
(for institutions not covered by bilateral agreement)   145
All other types of visa (single entry) 6 months 10
All other types of visa (multiple entry) 6 months 15

Ukraine Nationals

VISA SERVICE DURATION FEE BLS FEE
All other Types of Visas (Conference, Employment, Journalist, Entry, etc) Upto 6 months 152 10.8
Upto One year 231
Upto 5 year 353

Nigeria Nationals

VISA SERVICE DURATION FEE BLS FEE
Business / Student / Medical / Entry / Tourist / Employment / Conference / Other Visas Any duration 441 10.8

All Other Nationalities

VISA SERVICE DURATION FEE BLS FEE
All other types of single/multiple entry visa (Employment/medical/conference / Journalist etc) 6 Months Single/Multiple 145 10.8
One year multiple 215
Above one year and upto 5 year 355

If your Nationality related Fee Details are not mentioned in above list you may please write to us on info@blsindia.sg

TOP
X

PICK-UP SERVICE

Name :
Passport Number :
Contact Number :
Mail Id :
Service Availed :
Remark :
Captcha : 2+4

for example  (2+2 = 4)